44, Robin Drive, IP2 0TF
44 Robin Drive is a 81 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £177,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £177,000 * 4.6% 2.8% Feb 2015 £139,000 163.1% 166.1% Sep 2014 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Robin Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £177,000 £2,185 £204,019 £2,519 Feb 2015 £139,000 £1,716 £209,321 £2,584 Sep 2014 £90,000 £1,111 £137,629 £1,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,200 per square metre (£215 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK179493
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Robin Drive, Ipswich
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE LIVING+ LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20014R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Price paid on title: £177,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Robin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Robin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Living+ Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.