Property data
Sale history
£308,000 on Oct 2020
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £308,000 £2,169 £366,965 £2,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.