81, Church Vale, B71 4DH
81 Church Vale is a 83 m² semi-detached home in West Bromwich. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £195,000 5.2% 3.6% May 2017 £165,000 3.4% 1.1% Jun 2006 £115,000 6.1% 3.8% Feb 2003 £94,950 83.7% 81.8% Sep 2001 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Church Vale.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £195,000 £2,349 £263,957 £3,180 May 2017 £165,000 £1,988 £273,486 £3,295 Jun 2006 £115,000 £1,386 £221,655 £2,671 Feb 2003 £94,950 £1,144 £289,059 £3,483 Sep 2001 £40,000 £482 £166,606 £2,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,130 per square metre (£187 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Church Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Church Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: