Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £167,000 -3.1% -4.8%
May 2010 £230,000 12.2% 9.3%
Jan 2005 £125,000 26.0% 24.7%
Apr 2003 £82,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £167,000 £2,257 £188,407 £2,546
May 2010 £230,000 £3,108 £401,503 £5,426
Jan 2005 £125,000 £1,689 £236,249 £3,193
Apr 2003 £82,000 £1,108 £191,577 £2,589

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 91 Darwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 Darwin Road.

Photos for 91 Darwin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: