27, Birch Walk, CF36 5AN
27 Birch Walk is a 80 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £275,000 15.9% 15.1% Sep 2019 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Birch Walk.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,315 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £275,000 £3,438 £345,216 £4,315 Sep 2019 £235,000 £2,938 £318,491 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Birch Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 27 Birch Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.