32, The Downs, CT4 7PU
32 The Downs is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Chartham. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £325,000 2.8% 1.3% Oct 2012 £260,000 9.2% 6.9% Aug 1997 £68,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, The Downs.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £325,000 £2,708 £362,347 £3,020 Oct 2012 £260,000 £2,167 £387,938 £3,233 Aug 1997 £68,450 £570 £363,824 £3,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chartham are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,350 per square metre (£287 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 The Downs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 The Downs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: