59, Jenner Road, CF62 7HQ
59 Jenner Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £182,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
£182,500 on Mar 2020
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £182,500 £1,984 £252,738 £2,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,320 per square metre (£197 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Jenner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Jenner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 2020/00520/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Jenner Road, Barry
- Description:
- Removal of front dwarf wall, removal of grass surface. Approved contractor to provide pavement crossover to access highway and to gravel surface to parking area. Finished parking area will ensure that home owner vehicle can be turned to ensure that vehicle drives forward onto Jenner Road
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.