76, Sopwith Close, KT2 5RN
76 Sopwith Close is a 47 m² flat in Kingston. It sold for £166,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £166,000 5.1% 3.1% Feb 2010 £98,000 4.2% 1.9% Nov 2002 £72,950 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £166,000 £3,532 £167,351 £3,561 Feb 2010 £98,000 £2,085 £154,332 £3,284 Nov 2002 £72,950 £1,552 £154,592 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,970 and £9,220 per square metre (£647 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Sopwith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Sopwith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.