123, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
123 Nicholson Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £147,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £147,500 21.9% 20.1% May 2014 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 123, Nicholson Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £147,500 £1,941 £201,856 £2,656 May 2014 £46,500 £612 £88,042 £1,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 123 Nicholson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 123 Nicholson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: