22, Oxwich Close, CF5 3BE
22 Oxwich Close is a 54 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £115,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £115,000 0.7% -1.3% Aug 2009 £107,000 2.8% 0.2% Jul 2006 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £115,000 £2,130 £164,037 £3,038 Aug 2009 £107,000 £1,981 £162,117 £3,002 Jul 2006 £98,000 £1,815 £186,088 £3,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,070 per square metre (£217 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Oxwich Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Oxwich Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: