197, Myrtle Road, S2 3HH
197 Myrtle Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £148,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on Sep 2020
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £148,000 £1,741 £199,291 £2,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 197 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 197 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.