1, Valley View, BD17 5QU
1 Valley View is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £137,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £137,500 3.3% 1.7% Dec 2014 £114,000 -1.2% -3.5% May 2007 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Valley View.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £137,500 £1,910 £164,584 £2,286 Dec 2014 £114,000 £1,583 £175,762 £2,441 May 2007 £125,000 £1,736 £190,872 £2,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Valley View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: