143, Cecil Street, SA5 8QL
143 Cecil Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £117,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £117,000 13.0% 11.1% Jan 2018 £84,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Cecil Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £117,000 £1,410 £152,657 £1,839 Jan 2018 £84,500 £1,018 £124,200 £1,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Cecil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Cecil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.