24, Martinique Square, CV34 4DG
24 Martinique Square is a 65 m² flat in Warwick. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £230,000 -2.3% -3.9% Mar 2017 £250,000 3.4% 1.2% May 2007 £180,000 -1.1% -3.1% Aug 2002 £190,000 17.3% 15.8% Aug 2001 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Martinique Square.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £230,000 £3,538 £252,680 £3,887 Mar 2017 £250,000 £3,846 £274,513 £4,223 May 2007 £180,000 £2,769 £222,970 £3,430 Aug 2002 £190,000 £2,923 £319,003 £4,908 Aug 2001 £162,500 £2,500 £248,469 £3,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,180 per square metre (£274 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Martinique Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Martinique Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.