17, Queen Street, CF41 7HS
17 Queen Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £39,995 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £39,995 6.1% 4.0% Nov 1999 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £493 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £811 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £39,995 £494 £65,692 £811 Nov 1999 £12,000 £148 £49,849 £615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.