474, Mumbles Road, SA3 4BX
474 Mumbles Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £275,000 5.5% 3.9% Feb 2013 £183,500 1.0% -1.7% Jul 2005 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £275,000 £3,198 £332,195 £3,863 Feb 2013 £183,500 £2,134 £295,657 £3,438 Jul 2005 £170,000 £1,977 £268,951 £3,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.