Property data
Sale history
£139,000 on Oct 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Duffryn Crescent.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,998 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £139,000 £1,616 £171,854 £1,998

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Duffryn Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 47 Duffryn Crescent.

Photos for 47 Duffryn Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 21/0748/39
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 Duffryn Crescent Llanharan Pontyclun
Description:
Increasing the size of the proposed driveway/parking space.

Planning ref:
December 2020 20/1107/10
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 DUFFRYN CRESCENT, LLANHARAN, PONTYCLUN,
Description:
Single storey wrap around side and rear extension to include off street parking. Removal of chimney stack to side elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949