428, Rectory Road, B75 7PJ
428 Rectory Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £224,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £224,000 3.6% 1.9% Jul 2017 £200,000 6.6% 4.5% Aug 2001 £71,500 5.5% 3.6% Dec 1995 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 428, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £224,000 £2,517 £266,478 £2,994 Jul 2017 £200,000 £2,247 £284,649 £3,198 Aug 2001 £71,500 £803 £254,272 £2,857 Dec 1995 £53,000 £596 £302,438 £3,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 428 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 428 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.