49, Hamilton Road, S5 6WG
49 Hamilton Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £50,000 2.4% 0.5% Dec 1995 £27,800 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £657 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,015 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £50,000 £658 £77,105 £1,015 Dec 1995 £27,800 £366 £157,986 £2,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,000 per square metre (£117 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK367468
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Hamilton Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
FREEHOLD MANAGERS (NOMINEES) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02686761)
Proprietor address: 250 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 4AA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jul 1996
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.