19, Burfield Street, LE4 6AP
19 Burfield Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £195,000 * 3.0% 0.8% Oct 2007 £136,000 15.2% 13.0% Oct 2002 £66,950 26.3% 24.4% Aug 1999 £32,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Burfield Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £195,000 £2,532 £260,895 £3,388 Oct 2007 £136,000 £1,766 £269,200 £3,496 Oct 2002 £66,950 £869 £230,177 £2,989 Aug 1999 £32,000 £416 £197,610 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,530 per square metre (£249 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT56083
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Burfield Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
ROSS WALK HOUSING CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 22542R)
Proprietor address: 3 Bede Island Road, Leicester LE2 7EA
Price paid on title: £195,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Feb 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Burfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Burfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Ross Walk Housing Co-operative Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.