Property data
Sale history
£279,000 on Sep 2020
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,243 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £279,000 £3,577 £330,976 £4,243

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Horrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Horrell Road.

Photos for 7 Horrell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.