40, The Rise, RH13 8JD
40 The Rise is a 143 m² detached home in Partridge Green. It sold for £600,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £600,000 11.5% 9.5% Mar 2016 £362,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, The Rise.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,732 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £600,000 £4,196 £676,641 £4,732 Mar 2016 £362,000 £2,531 £454,604 £3,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Partridge Green are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,420 per square metre (£377 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2020. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 40 The Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 DC/21/2204
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 The Rise Partridge Green Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Surgery to 1 x Oak
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 DC/19/2222
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 The Rise Partridge Green Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Surgery to 1 x Oak
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 DC/17/2545
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 The Rise Partridge Green Horsham West Susse
- Description:
- Surgery to 1 x Oak
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area