35, Wellesley Road, B68 8RZ
35 Wellesley Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £120,000 6.1% 4.5% Sep 2017 £103,000 3.4% 1.4% Oct 2008 £76,447 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,589 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £120,000 £1,846 £168,264 £2,589 Sep 2017 £103,000 £1,585 £164,920 £2,537 Oct 2008 £76,447 £1,176 £159,747 £2,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: