40, Ferguson Road, B68 9SB
40 Ferguson Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £175,000 5.9% 4.0% Dec 2010 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ferguson Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £175,000 £2,303 £234,690 £3,088 Dec 2010 £100,000 £1,316 £209,629 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ferguson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 40 Ferguson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 PD/23/02329
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Ferguson Road Oldbury
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 6.00m L x 3.90m H (2.90m to eaves)
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: