8, Vale Grove, B60 3GE
8 Vale Grove is a 126 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £310,000 0.9% -0.6% Dec 2014 £295,000 0.1% -2.4% Feb 2005 £292,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Vale Grove.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £310,000 £2,460 £388,966 £3,087 Dec 2014 £295,000 £2,341 £479,684 £3,807 Feb 2005 £292,995 £2,325 £502,539 £3,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Vale Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 8 Vale Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.