63, Risingham Mead, SN5 7AZ
63 Risingham Mead is a 71 m² terraced home in Westlea. It sold for £173,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £173,000 3.7% 2.3% Sep 2013 £133,500 6.1% 3.9% Jun 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Risingham Mead.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £173,000 £2,437 £211,603 £2,980 Sep 2013 £133,500 £1,880 £242,470 £3,415 Jun 1995 £45,000 £634 £231,170 £3,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westlea are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,890 per square metre (£291 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Risingham Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Risingham Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 S/VENDOR/21/0441
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Risingham Mead Westlea Swindon
- Description:
- Vendor consent for the erection of a single storey rear kitchen extension.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area