36, Princess Street, S70 1PJ
36 Princess Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Barnsley. It sold for £59,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Princess Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £746 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,077 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £59,000 £747 £85,046 £1,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,590 per square metre (£105 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.