177, High Street, CF39 9AW
177 High Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Porth. It sold for £62,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
£62,500 on Sep 2020
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £753 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,033 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £62,500 £753 £85,740 £1,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,650 per square metre (£104 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.