33, Castle Grove, WF8 1GW
33 Castle Grove is a 60 m² flat in Pontefract. It sold for £70,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Feb 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Castle Grove.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £70,000 £1,167 £85,165 £1,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Castle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Castle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: