90, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UZ
90 St Thomas Street is a 163 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £525,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £525,000 8.1% 6.1% Sep 2016 £382,000 na na - Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £525,000 £3,221 £607,496 £3,727 Sep 2016 £382,000 £2,344 £488,934 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 90 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 90 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: