33, Laura Street, CF63 2NU
33 Laura Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £115,000 3.6% 1.5% Aug 2003 £63,000 44.7% 42.5% Mar 2002 £37,780 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Laura Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £115,000 £1,402 £161,918 £1,975 Aug 2003 £63,000 £768 £170,967 £2,085 Mar 2002 £37,780 £461 £150,369 £1,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Laura Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 33 Laura Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.