Rothkeele, Cemetery Road, DN7 6LT
Rothkeele Cemetery Road is a 157 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £210,000 8.1% 7.0% Nov 2019 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rothkeele, Cemetery Road.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £210,000 £1,338 £269,753 £1,718 Nov 2019 £200,000 £1,274 £254,233 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rothkeele Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Rothkeele Cemetery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.