22, Berkeley Grove, LS8 3RJ
22 Berkeley Grove is a 92 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £64,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £64,500 1.5% -0.0% Jun 2013 £58,250 -4.0% -6.5% Jun 2006 £77,500 13.3% 10.9% Jul 2003 £53,525 36.9% 35.1% Oct 2001 £31,500 10.9% 9.3% Jun 1997 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £701 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £64,500 £701 £89,131 £969 Jun 2013 £58,250 £633 £99,592 £1,083 Jun 2006 £77,500 £842 £156,485 £1,701 Jul 2003 £53,525 £582 £164,404 £1,787 Oct 2001 £31,500 £342 £152,628 £1,659 Jun 1997 £20,000 £217 £123,366 £1,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Berkeley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 22 Berkeley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: