62, Lennox Drive, WF2 8LW
62 Lennox Drive is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £250,000 20.0% 17.7% Mar 2017 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Lennox Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,984 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £250,000 £1,984 £341,316 £2,709 Mar 2017 £147,500 £1,171 £226,867 £1,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Lennox Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Lennox Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.