2, Spark Street, HD3 4XB
2 Spark Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £100,000 5.6% 3.6% Oct 2010 £60,000 -8.9% -11.3% Jan 2007 £85,500 145.7% 144.5% Oct 2006 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Spark Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £100,000 £1,587 £135,702 £2,154 Oct 2010 £60,000 £952 £97,279 £1,544 Jan 2007 £85,500 £1,357 £124,820 £1,981 Oct 2006 £67,500 £1,071 £96,739 £1,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Spark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Spark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.