38, Moins Close, HX2 8SB
38 Moins Close is a 113 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £92,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £92,500 * -3.4% -5.4% Mar 2007 £145,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Moins Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £818 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £92,500 £819 £135,120 £1,196 Mar 2007 £145,950 £1,292 £185,234 £1,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,440 per square metre (£124 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Moins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Moins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.