2, Evans Close, SN15 1UD
2 Evans Close is a 111 m² detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £376,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £376,000 3.8% 2.0% Oct 2016 £323,000 2.3% 0.1% Aug 2004 £245,000 13.2% 11.9% May 2003 £210,000 13.0% 11.6% Jun 2001 £166,500 15.3% 13.5% Mar 1999 £119,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Evans Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,184 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £376,000 £3,387 £464,470 £4,184 Oct 2016 £323,000 £2,910 £439,685 £3,961 Aug 2004 £245,000 £2,207 £490,177 £4,416 May 2003 £210,000 £1,892 £494,485 £4,455 Jun 2001 £166,500 £1,500 £499,032 £4,496 Mar 1999 £119,995 £1,081 £400,293 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,080 per square metre (£277 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Evans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Evans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.