28, High Street, B49 5AB
28 High Street is a 135 m² detached home in Alcester. It sold for £399,950 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £399,950 2.3% 0.3% Aug 2007 £295,000 18.3% 16.3% May 2001 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, High Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £399,950 £2,963 £461,116 £3,416 Aug 2007 £295,000 £2,185 £503,654 £3,731 May 2001 £103,000 £763 £317,094 £2,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 28 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.