Property data
Sale history
£925,000 on Sep 2020

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £925,000 £4,602 £1,076,722 £5,357

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,076,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £806,000 and £1,029,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Other
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,183 square metres (12,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2024 UTT/24/0959/DOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Hunters Cottage Debden Road Saffron Walden Essex
Description:
Application to discharge condition 4 (materials), 5 (rainwater goods) atttached to UTT/23/2237/FUL.

Planning ref:
April 2024 UTT/24/0655/DOC
Type: