18a, Chesterfield Road, EN5 2RG
18a Chesterfield Road is a 76 m² flat in High Barnet. It sold for £354,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £354,000 1.4% -0.2% May 2015 £330,000 18.3% 17.2% Aug 2013 £245,000 3.1% 0.5% Jul 2005 £190,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18a, Chesterfield Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,657 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,905 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £354,000 £4,658 £372,766 £4,905 May 2015 £330,000 £4,342 £408,524 £5,375 Aug 2013 £245,000 £3,224 £379,132 £4,989 Jul 2005 £190,500 £2,507 £364,608 £4,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18a Chesterfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18a Chesterfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.