Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£447,000 Oct 2020 3.3% 1.7% £504,904
£369,500 Nov 2014 3.1% 0.7% £537,559
£298,500 Dec 2007 12.4% 10.3% £468,017
£140,000 Jun 2001 na na £424,386
Floor plan
Floorplan 231
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,215 per sqm (£299 per sqft) in Oct 2020. For context, homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,270 per square metre (£304 and £396 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shirley B90-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £456,000 and £594,000 (139 m² × typical £/sqm in Shirley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 231 Ralph Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 231 Ralph Road.

Photos for 231 Ralph Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 PL/2024/01338/MINFHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
231 Ralph Road Shirley Solihull
Description:
Single storey rear/side extension.

Planning ref:
May 2002 PL/2002/01381/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
231 Ralph Road Shirley Solihul
Description:
Two storey side and rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.