7 Spiller House, Prodigal Square, E8 1FX
7 Spiller House Prodigal Square is a 94 m² flat in Hackney Downs. It sold for £186,875 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£186,875 on Jun 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £186,875 £1,988 £181,993 £1,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hackney Downs are now selling for between £7,090 and £9,480 per square metre (£658 and £880 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £666,000 and £891,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- AGL514548
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 7, Spiller House, Prodigal Square, London
- Owner
-
ISLINGTON AND SHOREDITCH HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11614R)
Proprietor address: 102 Blackstock Road, London N4 2DR
Price paid on title: £186,875
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Sep 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: