66, Hen Walia, LL55 2LB
66 Hen Walia is a 51 m² terraced home in Caernarfon. It sold for £48,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £48,000 5.4% 3.4% Oct 2000 £17,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Hen Walia.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £941 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £48,000 £941 £70,102 £1,375 Oct 2000 £17,250 £338 £79,292 £1,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Hen Walia. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Hen Walia.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.