14, Highfield Road, IP1 6DA
14 Highfield Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £275,000 6.8% 5.1% Mar 2012 £159,200 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £275,000 £2,594 £310,373 £2,928 Mar 2012 £159,200 £1,502 £289,561 £2,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,680 per square metre (£260 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: