50, Whitaker Road, CF24 2RL
50 Whitaker Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £148,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on Jun 2020
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £148,000 £1,358 £179,411 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Whitaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.