42, Glyn Simon Close, CF5 2RZ
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £165,500 Jan 2020 0.9% -1.2% £225,674 £147,950 Jan 2008 9.2% 7.1% £265,853 £98,250 May 2003 19.8% 18.1% £232,345 £62,500 Nov 2000 na na £219,866 - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,182 per sqm (£296 per sqft) in Jan 2020. For context, homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cardiff CF5-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £173,000 and £221,000 (52 m² × typical £/sqm in Cardiff). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Glyn Simon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2014) of 42 Glyn Simon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 13 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.