221, Fishguard Way, E16 2RX
221 Fishguard Way is a 75 m² flat in Pontoon Dock. It sold for £340,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £340,000 6.0% 4.4% Aug 2013 £230,000 -1.5% -3.9% Jun 2008 £249,000 2.6% 0.4% Dec 2001 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,533 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,518 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £340,000 £4,533 £338,839 £4,518 Aug 2013 £230,000 £3,067 £382,644 £5,102 Jun 2008 £249,000 £3,320 £362,140 £4,829 Dec 2001 £210,000 £2,800 £451,976 £6,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontoon Dock are now selling for between £5,300 and £7,950 per square metre (£492 and £738 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 221 Fishguard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 221 Fishguard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.