3, Hall Moor Court, CA4 8JS
3 Hall Moor Court is a 83 m² property in Scotby. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £165,000 * 0.8% -1.1% Mar 2010 £152,500 6.5% 4.5% Dec 1996 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hall Moor Court.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £165,000 £1,988 £213,304 £2,570 Mar 2010 £152,500 £1,837 £222,873 £2,685 Dec 1996 £66,000 £795 £265,216 £3,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CU307624
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 3 Hall Moor Court, Wetheral, Carlisle
- Owner
-
CERTES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05129618)
Proprietor address: 3 Hall Moor Court, Wetheral, Carlisle CA4 8JS
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hall Moor Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hall Moor Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995