20, Ramsbottom Street, BB5 1BZ
20 Ramsbottom Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £26,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1999 £26,000 -8.8% -10.3% Dec 1996 £33,900 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £265 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £26,000 £265 £97,156 £991 Dec 1996 £33,900 £346 £138,658 £1,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Ramsbottom Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Ramsbottom Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: