14, David Street, LL34 6LG
14 David Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Penmaenmawr. It sold for £76,500 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £76,500 -2.1% -4.2% Sep 2007 £100,000 12.1% 10.0% Dec 2002 £58,000 8.2% 6.3% May 1995 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, David Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,047 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £76,500 £1,048 £103,706 £1,421 Sep 2007 £100,000 £1,370 £139,553 £1,912 Dec 2002 £58,000 £795 £166,581 £2,282 May 1995 £32,000 £438 £152,105 £2,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penmaenmawr are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,900 per square metre (£176 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 David Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 14 David Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.